Privacy Policy

BNI will collect and hold personal information about you from this Application form. Our primary purpose in collecting this personal information is to enable us to provide services to you. We require this information for the purposes listed below, and if you choose not to provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide services to you.

This information may be used for related purposes, such as:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you,
  • to assist with any enquiries you make to us, for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information,
  • to communicate promotional offers, business referrals and special events, for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements, in connection with law enforcement, national security and airport surveillance and in relation to business referral programs.

We usually disclose information of this kind to:

  • The BNI Australia Trust and to BNI Global, LLC (USA) ,
  • third parties such as consultants, auditors, legal advisors and the like, and
  • third parties we are required by law to disclose to.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you may access your personal information held by BNI. You may contact us if you think any of this is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information or notify you why we refuse to do so.

BNI takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs and is not required by law to retain.

If you consider that we have breached the Privacy Act 1988[Cth] you may complain to the BNI Australia Trust who will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint.

Personal Data shall be jointly controlled by BNI Worldwide Development Limited, BNI Australia and BNI Gold Coast. Your personal data will be processed in BNI’s operating management system (BNI Connect®) and shall be governed by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

The Latest From BNI View All